Court of Appeals of Maryland Holds that the Statute of Repose is Not Available as a Defense to Those in Possession or Control of Real Property
[…] The statute generally prohibits a plaintiff from bringing a claim for injury resulting from an improvement to real property more than 20 years after an improvement (or 10 years if against certain enumerated professionals). There are, however, exceptions to the statute of repose. The Court noted that the possession and control exception excludes certain defendants from the protections articulated in CJP § 5-108(a) and (b). The confusion comes about because all of the listed exceptions in CJP § 5-108(d) other than the possession and control exception discuss asbestos cases. CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(ii)-(iv) all relate to claims against manufacturers or suppliers of asbestos products. The possession and control exception eliminates the statute’s protection for any defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred[.]” The Court found it significant that, despite its proximity to three additional exceptions relating to asbestos, the possession and control exception makes no mention of asbestos.

The Court then went on to discuss legislative history on the statute of repose and then issued its holding – that CJP § 5- 108(d)(2) sets out four independent exceptions to the statute or repose. Specifically, CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(i) does not apply only in cases involving injury from exposure to asbestos, but applies to any defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or otherwise . . .”

While the SVF Riva Annapolis, LLC, v. Gilroy case clarifies this limitation of the statute of repose, the decision is limited to those in possession or control of premises.